Our Kawakawa Body Oil is a blend of gold medal oil from Isobel Olives, infused with Kawakawa leaves from sunny Marlborough and Apricot Kernel Oil. Every bottle of this incredible Body Oil is handmade here in Christchurch.
Every ingredient has great benefits for you skin. We researched the ingredients thoroughly to get the best outcome. .
Extra Virgin Olive Oil
For centuries, extra virgin olive oil has been used topically to relieve every day skin ailments. It has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anti-aging properties because it is packed with antioxidants and vitamins. It hydrates the skin by building the skin’s moisture barrier to prevent loss of moisture. It has a high proportion of vitamins K and E, and high polyphenals which protect against free radicals which damage the skin. This makes it effective in aiding common skin disorders such as Acne, Psoriasis, Eczema and Diaper rash.
Kawakawa has been used also for centuries in traditional Maori medicine in New Zealand. It is used to ease digestive issues, relieve pain such as toothache, heal cuts and soothe irritated skin. When used in skincare products, it works to draw out impurities while at the same time delivers an anti-inflammatory, antifungal and healing effect. It works to strengthen the skin, while restoring hydration and providing intense nourishment. It is perfect for skin prone to eczema and acne, or if your skin is overly dry or overly oily as it calms and restores balance. it also alleviates itchy skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot oil is light and easily absorbed because it resembles the skin's naturally-produced oil sebum. Apricot oil helps to improve skin tone, maintain softness and radiance of the skin. It also nourishes the skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes (that's the Vitamin C and E working in partnership). Apricot oil is also naturally high in Vitamin E which boosts the skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity by helping to protect cells from damaging free radicals (such as environmental pollutants), promoting a more radiant complexion.
Apricot oil is light and quickly makes skin soft and smooth due to its Vitamin A content. It goes deep into the skin and provides a long-lasting moisturisation. Its fatty acids act as non-greasy emollients to nourish and restore dry skin. This makes apricot oil one of the best skin-nourishing, plant based ingredients in our handmade Kawakawa Body Oil . The oil’s natural linoleic acid (omega 6) content also strengthens the skin’s barrier function and its oleic acid (omega 9) content softens skin and gives a satin-like feel.
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Lemongrass is an antioxidant. It has anti-inflammatory properties which help skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Research studies have also found it to be: antifungal, antibacterial, antimalarial (insect repellent especially when used with Ylang Ylang, and provides some pain relief.
Lime Essential Oil
Technically, Lime essential oil is not an essential oil, but a cold pressed oil similar to Olive Oil. It has know to reduce stress, boosts mood and energy, It has anti bacterial, anti aging, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
In a study evaluating the antioxidant properties of essential oils, ylang ylang interestingly stood out as containing substantial anti-inflammatory properties. When massaged into your skin, it can be calming and has shown to reduce blood pressure used daily in massage. It has also been shown to exhibit potent anti-biofilm activities. Biofilm, the slimy film of bacteria that adheres to slick surfaces is becoming more of a public health concern because of its role in infectious disease and importance in a variety of device-related infections. Biofilm formation of Staphylococcus aureus is also a mechanism of drug resistance. Of 83 essential oils that were evaluated in a 2014 study published in Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, ylang ylang oil was a Top 3 performer, destroying upwards of 80 % of the biofilm produced by S. aureus. The implication is that ylang ylang may make a good home-based topical oil for protecting against certain types of bacteria and potentially virus and other microbial organisms, especially on our skin. It is also a powerful bug repellent, especially when used in conjuction with Lemongrass essential Oil.
In conlusion, our blend of the above makes our Kawakawa Body Oil a bottle packed of goodness for your skin. Perhaps we've found the secret fountain of youth elixir! You won't know until you try!
Kawakawa has been used in traditional medicine by Maori for hundreds of years (Rongoa Maori). In recent times there have been scientific studies that prove that Kawakawa has anti-inflammatory activity that help a variety of conditions. Consequently, the medicinal uses of kawakawa by Māori in rongoā are supported by the anti-inflammatory activity observed. This study provides novel scientific evidence to support the cultural practice of Māori. (Ryan 2014).
Kawakawa is a common plant found throughout New Zealand in lowland forest. It is distinctive because of its heart shaped leaves, often riddled with holes from insect damage.
It has been recorded as being used internally to tone the kidneys (as a hot tea), and help with stomach problems. Externally it was used for cuts, wounds, boils, abscesses, and nettle stings. It was also used for Arthritis and other aches and pains, including toothache. When Kawakawa is thrown on a campfire and burned, it reputedly kept mosquitoes away.
Historically, medicinal uses were observed in early New Zealand. Early settlers to NZ recorded Kawakawa applied to neuralgic affections, the leaves and fruit were chewed for toothache. Pulped leaves were applied to swollen faces, and to rheumatism. Decoction of young leaves, twigs were taken for stomach pains. Also taken for several days for gonorrhoea. Leaf and bark used for cuts and wounds. It was observed that Kawakawa helped skin disorders, and to heal cuts and wounds. Other observations in the 1800 to 1940s were: cure of boils, dressings for bad wounds, intestinal worms, bladder complaints, scabies, eczema, venereal disease, serious bruises.
In a footnote, Skinner (1888) says 'From my own experience this elaborate mixture ... is quite unnecessary. The great virtue contained in the leaves and succulent shoots of the Kawakawa shrub .. is quite sufficient in itself to deal with the most serious bruises and abrasions. A jug or basinful of these leaves steeped with boiling water, and the mixture applied rather hot to the bruise, has great curative powers.'
Oriwa Naturals pick fresh Kawakawa leaves from sunny Marlborough and infuse these leaves into an Extra Virgin Olive Oil with a high Polyphenol content at 10% Kawakawa Leaf by weight.
The Polyphenols in the Extra Virgin Olive Oil are naturally occurring compounds found in plant based foods and work as antioxidants. This means they neutralise free radicals that potentially damage the body’s cells. Studies show that polyphenols also fight inflammation. The plant polyphenols possess anti-inflammatory, immunomodulatory, anti-oxidant properties and DNA repair activities, and that can be used for the prevention of variety of skin disorders caused by excessive exposure to solar UV light.
Olive Oil contains at least 30 different phenolic compounds including oleacein, tyrosol and hydroxytyrosol. By definition, high phenolic oil contains at least 250mg polyphenols per kg of oil. The EVOO that Oriwa Naturals use is 298 per kg of oil.
The combination of Extra Virgin Olive Oil and infused Kawakawa leaf makes a great healing oil and we use this in our Nurture - Kawakawa Skin Soother, and our Spa Escape Kawakawa Body Oil.